This website uses cookies to help us make your user experience better. To find out more, see our privacy policy.

Looking for a Holiday Cottage around Rye Foreign?

Providence Cottage … find out more

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide. For the purposes of this notice, we'll just call them our 'services'.

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the type of information we collect from you and what we do with that information.

When we say 'personal data' we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, payment information, comments on our website(s) and so on. If you can't be identified (for example, where personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this Privacy Notice doesn't apply.

We may need to update this notice from time to time. Where a change to the notice is significant, we'll make sure we let you know - usually by sending you an email.

Please feel free to read the whole Privacy Notice, or if you haven't got much time, you can jump to the section you need using the navigation menu.

Who are we?

When we refer to 'we' (or 'our' or 'us'), that means Domain Support Ltd. We are a limited company registered in England under company number 05378889. Our registered office is: 26 High Street, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 0EA. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our principles of data protection

Our approach to data protection is built around four key principles. These are at the heart of everything we do relating to personal data.

Transparency: We will always approach how we process personal data by being open, honest and transparent.

Enablement: We will do everything we can to enable you to maintain your rights in relation to the personal data we collect.

Security: We will do all that we can to ensure the security of the personal data we collect.

Stewardship: We accept the responsibility that comes with processing personal data.

How we collect your data

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect personal data. The way we collect it can broadly be categorised as follows:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you sign up to participate in the use of our website, such as advertising a service you may offer or participating in a message-board facility. If you don't want to provide us with personal data, you don't have to, but it might mean you can't use some parts of our websites or our services.

Where we collect personal data, we will only process it:

If we don't collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all of our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

Cookies are text files that are automatically placed on your device by many websites. They are used to improve the performance of a website, for remembering preferences, for making your experience on a website smoother and to provide website owners with information on how the website is being used.

We use cookies to enhance your experience of our website, to identify and monitor how the website is being used. To enjoy the full experience of our website you may need to allow cookies.

However, to get a better understanding of how to get control of cookies on your system, we suggest that you go to www.aboutcookies.org - they have lots of up-to-date information about how to manage cookies in the latest internet browsers.

How we use your data

First and foremost, we use your personal data to operate our websites and provide you with any services you've requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you. This may include:

To support you: This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to our website or services. This support is likely to be by email.

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones: For example, by tracking and monitoring the use of our websites and your use of our services so we can keep improving.

To protect: So that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly and in accordance with our terms of use.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We're committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

If you would like more detailed information, please feel free to contact us at .

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it. For example, to provide you with a service you've requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

We'll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we'll make sure it's securely destroyed, deleted, or anonymised.

Your rights

It's your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time - just send your request to .

You also have rights to:

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to .

If you're not happy with how we're processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to . We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you in a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

How to contact us

We're always keen to hear from you. If you're curious about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our websites or services, please get in touch.

As an 'online' company, we prefer to communicate with you by email - this ensures that you're in contact with us quickly and assists in complying with any regulatory time frames.

Our email address is .

Event

What's On in Rye Foreign?

  • Rye Country Market

    Friday 21st September @ 10:00am
    Location: Rye

    Rye Country Market will be open every Friday from 9th March - 14th December. We sell Cakes, Savouries, Preserves, Free ... more

  • Serial Killers

    Friday 21st September
    Location: Rye

    Paul Harrison - Paul was one of the first UK police officers to work closely with the FBI’s Behavioral Science ... more

  • Danny Driver

    Friday 21st September
    Location: Rye

    Audience responses around the world have cemented Danny Driver’s international reputation as a versatile and creative pianist of sophistication, interpretative ... more

  • Hotfoot Specials

    Friday 21st September
    Location: Rye

    Welcome return of arguably the UK’s most authentic Cajun band. The Hotfoot Specials offer joyous, accessible music from the Louisiana ... more

  • Recycle Swap Shop

    Saturday 22nd September
    Location: Rye

    Recycle Swap Shop at Tilling Green Community Centre, Mason Road, Rye -Doors open at 09:30, if you have stuff to ... more

  • Autumn Wildlife Walk 22/9 at Rye Harbour Nature Re

    Saturday 22nd September
    Location: Rye Harbour

    Join Barry for a two mile circular walk around part of this beautiful nature reserve looking at wildlife, history and ... more

  • Winchelsea Cellars Tour

    Saturday 22nd September
    Location: Winchelsea

    Fascinating tours led by expert local guides,into some of Winchelsea’s original 13th Century cellars, which are normally closed to the ... more

  • Roland Penrose & the British Surrealists

    Saturday 22nd September
    Location: Rye

    An illustrated talk by Antony Penrose. After returning to London from Paris in 1936, Roland introduced Surrealism to an incredulous ... more

  • Craig Sams

    Saturday 22nd September
    Location: Rye

    Go for Gold By Being Green Founder of Green & Black’s and Carbon Gold biochar, Craig Sams is actively engaged ... more

  • Rye Old Scholar's Associaton

    Saturday 22nd September
    Location: Rye

    A reunion for all those who attended Rye Grammar School, Rye County Secondary Modern School and the Thomas Peacocke School ... more

Message

Rye Foreign Message Board